Books
A list of what I have read and though I've done my best to try to recall the ones from the far past (I read a LOT in my first two decades,) this list certainly isn't exhaustive.
Book Ratings Key: 1=bad ---> 5=great (standouts)
2024
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, N. Gaiman, 4, Winner for Best Fantasy (2013)
The Psychology of Money, M. Housel, 4.5, Simply written and relatively short. Digs under the surface-level thinking of money, as most of us permit money to directly affect much of our behaviors, feelings, and desires. Insightful, reflective, facilitates introspection. A book for everyone and feels very re-readable. Could benefit from a final chapter summary.
The Crimson Witch, D. Koontz, 2, His 8th novel. Still immature in many ways, vocabulary has improved, concepts of magic, psionics, hallucinogen-induced portal. Repetitive battle scenarios.
The Magic of Thinking Big, D. Schwartz, 2, Considered a seminal work, found it to be basic in concept (core concept is "think positive") said in many different ways with many small real-life situational examples from the author. Very likely that the numerous book summaries are more than adequate.
The Mother Tongue (language), B. Bryson, 3, As with Made in America, informative however often exhaustive with examples. Some parts of earlier chapters, and chapters on swearing and wordplay were most engaging.
Emotional Intelligence 2.0, T. Bradberry, 3, Decent introduction and framework of 4 skills (self- and social awareness, self- and relationship management). 66 "strategies" overall which isn't useful to just read through - better off reviewed and practiced within a self-improvement plan. The EI test, structure, and many references to work situations, makes it feel strongly designed for workplace application (training).
Falling Upward: A Spirituality for the Two Halves of Life, R. Rohr, 1, Read only 10%. Too strongly rooted in and referencing Christianity.
2023
Atlas Shrugged, A. Rand, 2, While definitely epic in scale, of literary quality, and provides philosophies of varying perspectives/governmental frameworks, it is extremely long-winded at times and entirely too long overall. It grinds on all too many times and is most engaging in the first part and catches fire in the final 100 or so pages. Took me 10 years to work through in two broad periods.
Neither Here Nor There, B. Bryson, 3, Travels in Europe, with particularly good insights into Italy (places to go and avoid). The usual overabundance of information, interesting to learn but hard to hold in mind.
Shakespeare - The World as Stage, B. Bryson, 3, Short and enlightening (as there is little factual account of Shakespeare). Happy to have read this one and none of the hundreds of others which apparently are all based upon supposition and personal bias.
Bruce Lee: Wisdom for the Way, B. Lee, 2, OK, fairly short collection of quotes with pictures.
Die with Zero: Getting All You Can from Your Money and Your Life, B. Perkins, 4.5
AIARE level 1 - Decision Making in Avalanche Terrain, C. Zacharias, 4, The Student Handbook for The AIARE Risk Management Framework
The Meaning of Liff, D. Adams, 3, Classic Adams humor, however likely much more enjoyable for someone familiar with all of the place names.
Beastchild, D. Koontz, 2, Earlier work (5th novel), immature. Chase story.
Fear that Man, D. Koontz, 2, His third novel. Fairly immature writing overall and SF concept is wildly imaginative and clunky.
Hell's Gate, D. Koontz, 2, His seventh novel. First half shows maturing writing style and story telling, the very beginnings of Koontz's capabilities. Second half is protracted, a continual chase, fight, escape, capture, chase sequence that is far too long.
The Dark Symphony, D. Koontz, 1, His sixth novel.
The Fall of the Dream Machine, D. Koontz, 4, 2nd novel. Holds up quite well, reads much like a modern sci-fi with current relevance (VR, corporate/social control, etc.) Spooky foresight - predicting 50 years ahead to our current time (written in 1969). Good pace, feels like a downshift in the fourth quarter.
Trapped, D. Koontz, 3, Short story, familiar trope (genetic experiment gone bad)
Barrel Fever, D. Sedaris, 2, Some fiction and non-fiction. Earlier work, quite dark at times. Not nearly as entertaining as later works.
Me Talk Pretty One Day, D. Sedaris, 4, Elicits a lot of laughter and enjoyment.
How to Live: 27 Conflicting Answers and One Weird Conclusion, D. Sivers, 4, Thought-provoking, simple yet profound modern philosophy
Your Music and People, D. Sivers, 3, Good advice for not only music, but any creative careers. As usual, some sound modern philosophy from Mr. Sivers.
Down the River, E. Abbey, 4, Collection of stories, autobiographical and philosophical essays. Words weave as well as the evocative imagery of river experiences.
A Pursuit of Miracles, G. Turner, 4, Collection of short stories, the seeds of many other of his novels. A nice revisit to those worlds.
Hells Angels, H. Thompson, 3,
The Best of Isaac Asimov, I. Asimov, 3, Collection of 12 short stories. Last 4 very good.
Deadeye Dick, K. Vonnegut, 3, Core characters and their antics are entertaining, circa WWII so does tend towards drier and darker storytelling. Less enjoyable than other Vonnegut books.
God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian, K. Vonnegut, 3, Short fiction. Fun. Encounters with those in the afterlife, incl. Hitler, Shakespeare, and Asimov.
Jailbird, K. Vonnegut, 4, Consistently good turns of phrase, connections to main storyline (antagonist) and just the right amount of plausibility in the odd turns and twists. A bit of Forrest Gump like wildness. One of my Vonnegut favorites.
Mother Night, K. Vonnegut, 2, Well written, subject and storyline was not very interesting to me. His third novel.
The Subtle Art of not Giving a F*ck, M. Manson, 3, Lacks cohesion, some good grounded perspectives on life outlook, approach, and focus. Looking forward to a likely second book with more mature and orderly writing. Likely to resonate more with audiences of more complicated and heavier upbringings (baggage) that needs to be addressed and how to move on.
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County, M. Twain, 2, short story
The Graveyard Book, N. Gaiman, 3
Neverwhere, N. Gaiman, 3
Surely You're Joking, Mr. Feynman!, R. Feynman, 4, Entertaining tales and insight into genius.
The Daily Stoic, R. Holiday, 3, Small single-page daily reads with quotes from foundational stoics and Holiday's application to modern life. Somewhat repetitive and narrowly draws upon the source stoics.
The Vagabond's Way, R. Potts, 5, Daily reader.
Stories of Your Life and Others, T. Chiang, 4, Collection of 8 short stories / novellas; standouts: Stories of your Life (Arrival film basis), Understand (my favorite, ASI tale) , Tower of Babylon, and Hell is the Absence of God.
The Man Who Japed, P. K. Dick, 2, Slow start, mid-story shift, political social future
The Defenders. P. K. Dick, 3, Short story. Engaging and fun, robots, post-apocalypse.
2022
Classic Krakauer: Essays on Wilderness and Risk, J. Krakauer, 4, same wonderfully spun tales we're used to from Krakauer.
Off to be the Wizard (Magic 2.0 #1), S. Meyer, 4, A small premise to accept leads to a world of fun. Highly enjoyable. Reminds a bit of Ready Player One. #1 of 6 in a series.
Tales from Watership Down, R. Adams. 3. Very good follow-up to the original.
Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortals, O. Burkeman, 5, Zoomed out perspective on time, resets fundamental thinking and philosophy on death, life, time, and existence. High enlightenment. Definitely re-readable. Subtitle is poor (disservice to actual content).
The Tao of Pooh, B. Hoff, 1, Convoluted and confusing dialog interspersed with some philosophy that gets lost in the constant shuffle. Feels like a mishandled mash-up. Read only 40%.
The Colour out of Space, H.P. Lovecraft, 4, short story
Timequake, K. Vonnegut, 1, Jumbled jumping mess. Read only 30%. Semi-autobiographical. His last novel.
The Gun, P. Dick, 3, short story
The Long Sleep, D. Koontz, 3, as John Hill
Beyond Lies the Wub, P. Dick, 3, short story
Beyond the Door, P. Dick, 3, short story
The Great Simolean Caper, N. Stephenson, 4, short story
Hell Yeah or No: What's Worth Doing, D. Sivers, 3
The Crystal Crypt, P. Dick, 3, Short story
Player Piano, K. Vonnegut, 3, Tale seems timeless, hauntingly familiar to modern times. Began strong and engaging, then felt as if it shifted gears through to the end. As grounded and non-quirky as Vonnegut gets. His first novel.
Vagabonding: An Uncommon Guide to the Art of Long Term World Travel, R. Potts, 5, How to approach, consider, and effectively travel deeply and meaningfully. Practical, psychological, and thought-provoking observations of travel.
Lincoln, The Unknown, D. Carnegie, 3, Not a polished author; lacked some congruency. Depressing to learn Lincoln led such a wretched life and his wife was insane.
Sum: Forty Tales from the Afterlives , D. Eagleman, 3, Thought-provoking, eight are standouts. fast read.
First to a Million: A Teenager’s Guide to Achieving Early Financial Independence, D. Sheeks, 4,
Your Money or Your Life, V. Robin, 4, Finding "enough", deriving value of life energy, conscious of cost of all items in terms of life energy, separating meaning of work from paid employment, identifying true values, aligning spending with values. 2008, revised 2018. Summary: www.yourmoneyoryourlife.com/book-summary
What Does This Button Do?, B. Dickenson, 5, Fascinating and extremely personal insight into his life as an aviator, rock superstar, fencer, and cancer survivor. Well written.
Bagombo Snuff Box, K. Vonnegut, 3, Earlier works, short stories. Not too fantastical.
Replay, K. Grimwood, 3, Fun concept. Satisfying ending. Some abrupt time jump transitions throughout.
2021
On the Shortness of Life (Essay 10), L. Seneca, 3, Dense but nuggets of great wisdom
The 4-hour work week, T. Ferriss, 4,
Mad Travelers: A Tale of Wanderlust, Greed and the Quest to Reach the Ends of the Earth, D Seminara, 3,
The Simple Path to Wealth, JL Collins, 4, Simple, practical financial and investing advice
2020
A Darkness in My Soul, D. Koontz, ,
Frozen in Time, M. Zuckoff, 2, Michelle Brinska. Tedious historical and background details.
2019
Welcome to the Monkey House, K. Vonnegut, 3, Short stories. Some OK, some good, some v. good
The Curse of Lono, H. Thompson, 2,
The Skull, P. Dick, 2, Short story
2017
The Invention of Hugo Cabret, B. Selznick, 5, Beautifully illustrated, blended media storytelling.
2016
Rama II, A. Clarke, 3, Book 2 of 4
2015
Clockwork Angels, K. Anderson, 3, Neil Peart collaboration
Hayduke Lives!, E. Abbey, 2, sequel to Monkey Wrench
2014
Cats Cradle, K. Vonnegut, 4, Quirky but entertaining. One of my Vonnegut favorites. His fourth novel.
Ready Player One, E. Cline, 4, Very entertaining for 80s culture
There's This River, C. Sadler, 4, Great stories for the Colorado rafter
2013
Living Large for the Long Haul, C. Howard, 3, Very useful information.
Siddhartha, H. Hesse, 5, a classic, enduring philosophical tale.
The Stranger, A. Camus, 2, While an "important" work in absurdism, it requires a scholastic approach - be prepared.
Martin Eden, J. London, 1, 150 p of frustrating relationship, 150 pages of struggling artist, 20 pages of success, 20 pages of depression. A grind.
Stranger in a Strange Land, R. Heinlein, 4
The Monkey-Wrench Gang, E. Abbey, 4, Very entertaining and eloquent prose. A bit drawn out in the last quarter.
Made in America (language), B. Bryson, 3, Educational, but frequently exhaustive (with long lists of examples).
The Great Gatsby, F. Fitzgerald, 3, Bits of striking prose and strong, tragic story arc lacking redemption component. First 1/3 wasn't very engaging.
Snow Crash, N. Stephenson, 3, Strong start then lost cohesion. Prophetic for its time.
10 PRINT CHR$(205.5+RND(1)); : GOTO 10, N. Montfort, 2, Nice concept, nostalgic, suffers from 10 different authors.
A Werewolf Among Us, D. Koontz
2012
Time Thieves, D. Koontz, 2
The Last Lecture, R. Pausch, 4
Weaving the Web, T. Lee, 3
The Organization of an Alaskan Expedition, B. Everett, 2
Born to Run, C. McDougall, 4
Billions and Billions, C. Sagan, 4
Naked, D. Sedaris, 3
Down There in Darkness, G. Turner, 2
The Sea Wolf, J. London, 5
Batard, J. London, 2, short story
Gulliver's Travels, J. Swift, 3
I'm a Stranger Here Myself, B. Bryson, 3, Notes on returning to America after 20 years away. Funny but a bit repetitive.
Sirens of Titan, K. Vonnegut, 3, interesting at first, but a bit too bizarre overall. Writing style gets annoying. His second novel.
Tom Sawyer Abroad, M. Twain, 3
The Adventures of Huck Finn, M. Twain, 2
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, M. Twain, 3
The Martian Chronicles, R. Bradbury, 4
Starship Troopers, R. Heinlein, 3
The Hunger Games, S. Collins, 2
2011
I didn't ask to be Born, B. Cosby, 1
Priming the Pump: How TRS-80 Enthusiasts heled spark the PC revolution, D. & T. Welsh , 2. Nostalgic at points. Frequent departures from main topic.
Awake in the Wild, M. Coleman, 2
The Diamond Age, N. Stephenson, 2
2010
The Lost Symbol, D. Brown, 4
The Alchemyst, N. Flamel, 2
Ghost Rider, N. Peart, 4
I Am Ozzy, O. Osbourne, 4
Now or Never, T. Flannery , 2
2009
Hannibal Rising, T. Harris, 1. Terribly slow and almost uneventful, poorly written.
The Amber Spyglass, P. Pullman, 2
No Shortcuts to the Top, E. Viesturs, 3
The Subtle Knife, P. Pullman, 3
The Golden Compass, P. Pullman, 3
Chewing Gum in Holy Water, M. Valentini, 3
Deep Survival, L. Gonzales, 3
HTML, XHTML & CSS, E. Castro, 3
2008
Time Flies, B. Cosby, 1. Dry.
The World Without Us, A. Weisman, 3. Educational, but a bit unfocused.
Surviving Information Overload, O. Pollar, 2
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim, D. Sedaris, 3
Cradle to Cradle, W. McDonough, 3
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid, B. Bryson, 3
The Paper Doorway, D. Koontz, 3
A Walk In the Woods, B. Bryson, 4
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Hybrid and Alternative Fuel Vehicles, J. Nerad, 3
Working Identity, H. Ibarra, 2
In Defense of Food: And Eater’s Manifesto, M. Pollan, 5. Fantastic. Informative on foundational life topic: food. Prie directive: "Eat food. Not too much. Mostly plants."
Better Off – Flipping the Switch on Technology, E. Brende, 3. Interesting topic, subpar writing and composition.
2007
Harry Potter 7 – Deathly Hollows, J. Rowling, 4
Harry Potter 6 – Half-Blood Prince, J. Rowling, 3
Slaughterhouse-Five, K. Vonnegut, 3, Although considered a "classic" and perhaps his best work, the period and setting is less entertaining than others. Strong main character.
A Man Without a Country, K. Vonnegut, 4, One of my Vonnegut favorites. Non-fiction.
Harry Potter 5 – Order of the Phoenix, J. Rowling, 3
Fountainhead, A. Rand, 4
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, L. Carroll, 2
Pattern Recognition, W. Gibson, 3
2006
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, C. Lewis, 4
10 Keys to Climb Everest, P. Ament, 2
The Taking, D. Koontz, 3
A Princess of Mars, E. Burroughs, 4
Gods of Mars, E. Burroughs, 5
Warlord of Mars, The, E. Burroughs, 4
Thuvia, Maid of Mars, E. Burroughs, 5
2005
Deception Point, D. Brown, 3
Dark Tower 5 – Wolves of the Calla, S. King, 3
1984, O. Wells, 4
All About Mountains and Mountaineering, A. White
Starship Titanic, T. Jones, 2
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, D. Adams, 5 (sixth reading)
Dark Tower 6 – Song of Susannah, S. King, 2
Harry Potter 4 – Goblet of Fire, J. Rowling, 4
Wild Animus, R. Shapero, 3
Dark Tower 7 – The Dark Tower , S. King, 3
What Color is your Parachute? (2000), R. Bolles
What Color is your Parachute? (2006), R. Bolles
How To Be A Master Climber In Six Easy Lessons, P. Arment
The Minority Report and Other Stories (We Can Remember it for You Wholesale, Paycheck, Second Variety, The Eyes Have It), P. Dick
2004
Angels & Demons, D. Brown, 4
The DaVinci Code, D. Brown, 5
Digital Fortress, D. Brown, 3
Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six MIT Students Who Took Vegas for Millions, B. Mezrich, 4
Under the Banner of Heaven, J. Krakauer, 5
The Codex, D. Preston, 2
The Face, D. Koontz,
Odd Thomas, D. Koontz,
The Universe in a Nutshell, S. Hawking,
Business at the Speed of Thought, B. Gates,
Jonathan Livingston Seagull, R. Bach, 4
Ender’s Game, O. Card, 5
A Short History of Nearly Everything, B. Bryson, 4
Einstein’s Dreams, A. Lightman,
Dude, Where’s my Country?, M. Moore,
Nightwork: A History of Hacks and Pranks at MIT, T. F. Peterson, 4
Skipping Christmas, J. Grisham, 2
2003
Driving Mr. Albert: A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain, M. Paterniti, 3
Touching The Void, J. Simpson, 4.5
Prey, M. Crichton, 2
2002 and Prior
Data Base Management Systems, A. Cardenas, College text
Rendezvous with Rama, A. Clarke, 5, Book 1 of 4
Brave New World, A. Huxley
Anthem, A. Rand
Treasure, C. Cussler
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency, D. Adams
Life, the Universe, and Everything, D. Adams, 5
Mostly Harmless, D. Adams, 3
So Long, and Thanks for all the Fish, D. Adams, 3
The long dark teatime of the soul, D. Adams
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe, D. Adams, 5
Young Zaphod Plays It Safe, D. Adams, Short Story
After the Last Race, D. Koontz
Anti-Man, D. Koontz, His fourth novel
Chase, D. Koontz
Cold Fire, D. Koontz
Dark Rivers of the Heart, D. Koontz
Darkfall, D. Koontz
Dragon Tears, D. Koontz
Fear Nothing, D. Koontz, Moonlight Bay series, 1 of 2
Hanging On, D. Koontz
Hideaway, D. Koontz
Intensity, D. Koontz
Lightning, D. Koontz
Midnight, D. Koontz
Mr. Murder, D. Koontz
Night Chills, D. Koontz
Nightmare Journey, D. Koontz
Oddkins, D. Koontz
Phantoms, D. Koontz
Prison of Ice, D. Koontz, As David Axton
Santa's Twin, D. Koontz, Santa's Twin series 1 of 2
Shadowfires, D. Koontz
Shattered, D. Koontz, as K.R. Dywer
Sole Survivor, D. Koontz
Star Quest, D. Koontz, His first novel
Strange Highways, D. Koontz
Strangers, D. Koontz
The Bad Place, D. Koontz
The Door to December, D. Koontz
The Eyes of Darkness, D. Koontz
The Face of Fear, D. Koontz
The Funhouse, D. Koontz
The House of Thunder, D. Koontz
The Key to Midnight, D. Koontz
The Mask, D. Koontz
The Servants of Twilight, D. Koontz
The Vision, D. Koontz
The Voice of the Night, D. Koontz
Tick Tock, D. Koontz
Twilight Eyes, D. Koontz
Watchers, D. Koontz, 5
Whispers, D. Koontz
Winter Moon, D. Koontz
Submerged, D. Lenihan, 4
A Farewell to Arms, E. Hemingway, 3, College assignment
The Old Man and the Sea, E. Hemingway, 3
Ben & Jerry's: the Inside Scoop, F. Lager, 4
Animal Farm, G. Orwell
Dark Matter, G. Reeves-Stevens
Brain Child, G. Turner, 4
Drowning Towers / The Sea and the Summer, G. Turner, 4
Genetic Soldiers, G. Turner
The Destiny Makers, G. Turner
Six Plays, H. Ibsen. Includes Peer Gynt, A Doll's House, Ghosts, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, and The Master Builder.
Software Engineering Concepts, H. Ledgard, College text
The Time Machine, H.G. Wells
At the Mountains of Madness, H.P. Lovecraft
Herbert West–Reanimator, H.P. Lovecraft
Pickman's Model, H.P. Lovecraft
The Call of Cthulhu, H.P. Lovecraft
The Dunwich Horror, H.P. Lovecraft
The Lurking Fear, H.P. Lovecraft
The Statement of Randolph Carter, H.P. Lovecraft
The Tomb, H.P. Lovecraft
Atom: Journey across the Subatomic Cosmos, I. Asimov
Azazel, I. Asimov
Nightfall, I. Asimov, 4
Casino Royale, I. Fleming
Hobgoblin, J. Coyne
Desperate Measures, J. Faust
Badland (warlord series), J. Frost
Killers Keep (warlord series), J. Frost
Prisonland (warlord series), J. Frost
Terminal Island (warlord series), J. Frost
The Cutthroat (warlord series), J. Frost
The Warlord (warlord series), J. Frost
The Firm, J. Grisham
The Client, J. Grisham
The Pelican Brief, J. Grisham
Eiger Dreams, J. Krakauer
Into the Wild, J. Krakauer, 4
Into Thin Air, J. Krakauer, 5
Call of the Wild, J. London, 5
White Fang, J. London
Of Mice and Men, J. Steinbeck
A Confederacy of Dunces, J. Toole, 5
Catcher in the Rye, J.D. Salinger
The Hobbit, J.R.R. Tolkien, 4
The Fellowship of the Ring, J.R.R. Tolkien, 5
The Two Towers, J.R.R. Tolkien, 5
The Return of the King, J.R.R. Tolkien, 5
The Universe and the Teacup, K.C. Cole
Dean Koontz - A Writer's Biography, K. Ramsland
A Case of Need, M. Crichton, 4
Airframe, M. Crichton, 4
Binary, M. Crichton, as John Lang
Congo, M. Crichton, 3, as John Lang
Disclosure, M. Crichton
Jurassic Park, M. Crichton, 5
Next, M. Crichton, 3
Rising Sun, M. Crichton, 5
Sphere, M. Crichton, 4
State of Fear, M. Crichton, 3
The Andromeda Strain, M. Crichton
The Eaters of the Dead (AKA The 13th Warrior), M. Crichton
The Great Train Robbery, M. Crichton, 4
The Lost World, M. Crichton, 3
The Terminal Man, M. Crichton
Timeline, M. Crichton, 2
Household Equipment in Residential Design, M. Pickett, college text book
Where the Wild Things Are, M. Sendak, 5
Beggars and Choosers, N. Kress, not 100% sure I read this
Beggars in Spain, N. Kress, 5
The Masked Rider, N. Peart, 4
Making Money in Cyberspace, P. & S. Edwards
The Ants, P. Tremayne, Jungle adventure insect horror, fun read as a kid.
Watership Down, R. Adams, 5
Fahrenheit 451, R. Bradbury
The Illustrated Man, R. Bradbury
(various), R. Cook
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, R. Pirsig
Always Postpone Meetings with Time-Wasting Morons, S. Adams
Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook, S. Adams
Fugitive from the cubicle Police, S. Adams
The Dilbert Future, S. Adams
The Dilbert Principle, S. Adams
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People, S. Covey, 5, The perennial standard of thinking on effectiveness
A Brief History of Time, S. Hawking
Carrie, S. King, 3
Christine, S. King
Cujo, S. King, 3
Dark Tower 1 – The Gunslinger, S. King
Dark Tower 2 – Drawing of the Three, S. King
Dark Tower 3 – Wastelands, S. King
Dark Tower 4 – Wizard and Glass, S. King
Different Seasons, S. King, Collection of short stories
Firestarter, S. King
It, S. King, 5
Misery, S. King
Night Shift, S. King, Collection of short stories
Pet Sematary, S. King, 4
Salem's Lot, S. King, 5
Skeleton Crew, S. King, Collection of short stories
The Dark Half, S. King
The Dead Zone, S. King
The Eyes of the Dragon, S. King
The Green Mile, S. King, 4
The Shining, S. King, 4
The Stand, S. King, 4
Thinner, S. King
A Light in the Attic, S. Silverstein
Falling Up, S. Silverstein, 4, Illustrated
Where the Sidewalk Ends, S. Silverstein, 4
The Giving Tree, S. Silverstein
Hannibal, T. Harris
Red Dragon, T. Harris
Silence of the Lambs, T. Harris, 5
Aku-Aku, T. Heyerdahl
Starship Titanic, T. Jones, 2, Based upon D. Adams storyline
A Streetcar Named Desire, T. Williams
The Glass Menagerie, T. Williams
Hardy Boys (series), various, Too many to remember
Lord of the Flies, W. Golding
Forrest Gump, W. Groom
Gump & Co, W. Groom